AGO American Guild of Organists
Binghamton, New York Chapter
Welcome!
Mixtures, our chapter newsletter
Our chapter calendar
Gallery
Officers and contacts
Join us!
Placement & substitutes
Our chapter library
Organs of the southern tier
A few handy links
Archives & miscellanea



Christ Church Binghamton

The Binghamton AGO Calendar 2016/17 & 2017/18
Our chapter officers and board work diligently to provide interesting programs for the year. Typical offerings include recitals, workshops, organ crawls, dinners and, of course, the congeniality of our meetings. We list the year's schedule of chapter events here, along with other organ and choral events of interest in the area.

Saturday, November 10, 9:30 AM (for coffee)AGO
Private residence (contact John Holt by , phone  607 770-9865, or see yearbook for location)
Steam and Wind Driven Instruments Collection
Lunch location TBD
2016/2017 & 2017/2018
Friday, September 16, 8:00 PM
St. Luke Lutheran Church, 109 Oak Avenue, Ithaca
Michel Bouvard, organ
Dedication recital on the new Cavaillé-Coll style organ by Juget-Sinclair
Saturday, September 17, 8:00 PM
St. Luke Lutheran Church, Ithaca
Organ Collaboration Concert
David Higgs, Anne Laver, Annette Richards, Jonathan Shakel and Jeffrey Snedeker, organ
with Cayuga Vocal Ensemble, Carl Johengen, conductor; Megan Sharpe, soprano; Rosemary Elliot, cello; and the St. Luke Brass
Friday, September 23, 6:00 PM AGO
Holy Nativity Lutheran Church, Endicott
Fall Kickoff potluck dinner
Richard Sheasley reports on the Houston convention
Slide show of the past year in review
Open console and meet and greet from 5:30
Saturday, October 1, 9:00 AM AGO
Tabernacle United Methodist Church
Joint organ crawl with Chemung and Ithaca Chapters of the AGO
Also First Congregational Church, Binghamton and St. Luke Lutheran Church, Ithaca
Join us for coffee and doughnuts at 9:00
Saturday, October 8, 3:00 PM
Binghamton University, Anderson Center Chamber Hall
Harpur Chorale and Women's Chorus, Jennifer Chudacik, director
For Thee I Sing American composers
Sunday, October 9, 4:00 PM
United Presbyterian Church, Binghamton
Binghamton University Alumni Recital
Mark Rossnagel, organ and piano
Jonathan BiggersMonday, October 10, 12:15 PM
United Presbyterian Church, Binghamton
Memorial service for Jonathan Biggers
Musical tributes from 12:15 PM
Saturday, October 22, 3:00 PM
Trinity Memorial Episcopal Church, 44 Main Street, Binghamton
The Madrigal Choir of Binghamton with Tim Smith, organ
Americans by Choice: Music of Non-native Americans
Saturday, October 29, 7:30 PM
The Forum, Binghamton
BTOS presents The Phantom of the Opera
Jim Ford, theater organ
Friday, November 4, 7:30 PM AGO
United Presbyterian Church, Binghamton
Fourth Annual Young Artist Recital
Joey Fala, organ
Click here for more information

Saturday, November 5, 10:00 AM
Ford Hall, Ithaca College, Ithaca
Hymn playing workshop, Barbara Adler, presenter
An event of the Ithaca Chapter of the AGO
Saturday, November 5, 4:00 PM
St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 117 Main Street, Owego
All Saints choral evensong
Music of Jongen, Parry, Elgar and Holman
Saturday, November 12, 10:00 AM
Erwin First United Methodist Church, 920 Euclid Avenue, Syracuse
Choral reading session, Dr. Roland Martin, presenter
An event of the Syracuse Chapter of the AGO
Sunday, November 13, 3:00 PM
United Presbyterian Church, 25 Church Street, Cortland
Diane Ames and Paulette Frye, duo organists
Sunday, November 13, 8:30 PM
Trinity Memorial Episcopal Church, Binghamton
CandleChant Candlelight program by the Men's Choir of Trinity Church
Sunday, November 20, 4:00 PM
St. Joseph's Church, 600 State Street, Schenectady
Roberta Rowland-Raybold, organ and Thomas Labelle, bagpipes
Concert in honor of the Feast of Saint Cecelia
Sunday, November 20, 6:00 PM
Trinity Memorial Episcopal Church, Binghamton
The Trinity Choir
Choral evensong, music of Ayleward, Dyson, Nobel and Sowerby
Saturday, November 26, 7:30 PM
Church of the Holy Trinity, 346 Prospect Street, Binghamton
The Madrigal Choir of Binghamton
Lessons and Carols for Christmas
Sunday, November 27, 3:00 PM (repeat of Friday program)
Church of the Holy Trinity, 346 Prospect Street, Binghamton
The Madrigal Choir of Binghamton
Lessons and Carols for Christmas
Sunday, November 27, 4:00 PM
St. Stephen's Pro Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre
Mark Laubach, organ
Friday, December 2, 5:30 PM
Christ Episcopal Church, Binghamton
Choral Evensong, The Canterbury Choir and William James Lawson, organ
Music of Moore, Cleobury, Sumsion, Parnell, Neswick and Vivian
Saturday, December 3, 3:00 PM
Binghamton University, Osterhout Concert Theater
University Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Bruce Borton, director
Brahms German Requiem
Sunday, December 4, 3:00 PM
First Congregational Church, UCC, Greene
Greene Chamber Singers
Annual Christmas Concert
Wednesday, December 7, Noon
First Presbyterian Church, Montrose, PA
Roberta Rowland-Raybold, organ
Thursday, December 8, 7:30 PM
Trinity Memorial Episcopal Church, Binghamton
Harpur Chorale and Women's Chorus
Holiday Concert
Sunday, December 11, 7:30 PM
Trinity Memorial Episcopal Church, Binghamton
Candle Chant The Trinity Men's Choir
Wednesday, December 14, Noon
First Presbyterian Church, Montrose, PA
Richard and Evelyn Van Auken, organ
Saturday, December 17, 7:30 PM
The Forum, Binghamton
Binghamton Philharmonic and the Downtown Singers, Marissa Crabb, conductor
Handel Messiah
Sunday, December 18, 2:00 PM
The Forum, Binghamton
BTOS presents Chicago (1927)
Jim Ford, theater organ
Sunday, December 18, 3:00 PM
St. Andrew's Anglican Church, 400 West Wendell St, Endicott
Second annual St. Andrew's and Friends Christmas Concert
Craig Johnson, director; Jean Henssler and Tim Wetherbee, organ; Carolyn Corse, piano
Saturday, December 24, 10:30 PM
Trinity Memorial Episcopal Church, Binghamton
Prelude to 11:00 Eucharist, The Trinity Choir
Vivaldi Gloria
Sunday, January 8, 4:30 PM AGO (Please note change of time!)
Little Venice Restaurant, Chenango Street, Binghamton
Annual Post Holiday gathering
RSVP to John Holt 770-9865 by Friday, January 6
Sunday, January 8, 7:00 PM (Prelude at 6:30)
Trinity Memorial Episcopal Church, Binghamton
A Festival of Lessons and Carols for Epiphany
Sunday, January 15, 3:00 PM (January 22 - snow date) To be rescheduled
Christ Episcopal Church, Deposit
Richard and Evelyn Van Auken
In celebration of the 30th anniversary of the organ
Max RegerSaturday, January 21, 10:00 AM AGO
Main Street Baptist Church, Binghamton
Reger documentary, part one
Meet and greet from 9:30
Saturday, January 21, 7:30 PM
Grace Episcopal Church, 375 W. Church Street, Elmira
Chelsea Barton, organ
Sunday, January 22, 2:00 PM
The Forum, Binghamton
BTOS presents Nancy Wildoner, theater organ
Pop Pipes Chart Toppers
Sunday, January 22, 4:00 PM
St. Luke Lutheran Church, 109 Oak Avenue, Ithaca
Jeffrey Snedeker, organ
Works of Widor, Wagner, Rossini, Tchaikovsky and Verdi
Max RegerSaturday, February 11, 10:00 AM AGO                Please note change of date!
Main Street Baptist Church, Binghamton
Reger documentary, part two
Meet and greet from 9:30
Saturday, February 11, 3:00 PM, details TBA
The Madrigal Choir of Binghamton
Singalong masterwork
Haydn Lord Nelson Mass
Sunday, February 12, 4:00 PM
St. Luke Lutheran Church, 109 Oak Avenue, Ithaca
The Onondaga Civic Symphony Orchestra, Erik Kibelsbeck, conductor
Program includes Saint-Saëns "Organ" Symphony
Sunday, February 27, 7:00 PM
St. Luke Lutheran Church, 109 Oak Avenue, Ithaca
Ithaca College organ students and professor Jean Radice
Recital of French music for organ
Saturday, March 4, 10:00 AM AGO
Main Street Baptist Church, Binghamton
Organ Tour of Holland presentation by Jean Henssler
Meet and greet from 9:30
Friday, March 10, 6:00 PM AGO
St. Mark's Episcopal Church, Chenango Bridge (Binghamton in GPS and USPS speak)
Clergy/musician dinner and symposium What makes Worship?
The Rev. Horace King presiding
Meet and greet from 5:30
RSVP to John Holt at Email or call 770-9865
Saturday, March 11, 7:30 PM
The Forum, Binghamton
BTOS presents The Lodger (1927), Alfred Hitchcock, director
Jim Ford, theater organ
Sunday, March 12, 4:00 PM
St. Luke Lutheran Church, 109 Oak Avenue, Ithaca
Thomas Dressler, organ
Saturday, March 18, 7:30 PM
The Forum, Binghamton
Binghamton Philharmonic with the Madrigal Choir of Binghamton
Schubert Mass in G Major
Saturday, March 25, 10:00 AM and 1:30 PM AGO
Main Street Baptist Church
Rehearsals for Easter with the AGO concert cancelled
Sunday, March 26, 4:00 PM
St. Luke Lutheran Church, 109 Oak Avenue, Ithaca
Annabeth Shirley, cello and Anna Steppler, organ
Saturday, April 1, 10:00 AM AGO
Main Street Baptist Church
Rehearsal for Easter with the AGO concert cancelled
Saturday, April 1, 3:00 PM
Binghamton University Osterhout Concert Theater
University Chorus
Sunday, April 2, 4:00 PM AGO
United Presbyterian Church
Douglas Cleveland, organ
Sunday, April 2, 7:00 PM AGO
Main Street Baptist Church
Easter with the AGO, Craig Johnson, director cancelled
Wednesday, April 5, 12:00 noon
First Presbyterian Church, Montrose, PA
Richard and Evelyn Van Auken
Lenten Organ Meditations
Wednesday, April 12, 12:00 noon
First Presbyterian Church, Montrose, PA
Johanna Masters, Cathy Hammons and Lee Roseboom
lenten Organ Meditations
Saturday, April 22, 7:00 PM
First Presbyterian Church, Montrose, PA
The Madrigal Choir of Binghamton, with Paul Sweeny, guitar
Iberia in the Americas: Spanish Choral Music in Mexico and the U.S.
Saturday, April 22, 7:30 PM
The Forum, Binghamton
Binghamton Theater Organ Society presents
David Gray, theater organ, with Frank Gabriel Campos, trumpet
Sunday, April 23, 3:00 PM
United Presbyterian Church, 42 Chenango Street, Binghamton
The Madrigal Choir of Binghamton, with Paul Sweeny, guitar
Iberia in the Americas: Spanish Choral Music in Mexico and the U.S.
Sunday, April 23, 4:00 PM
Grace Episcopal Church, 375 W. Church Street, Elmira
Annual Members Recital, Chemung Chapter of the AGO
Sunday, April 30, 4:00 PM
Owego Presbyterian Church
David Jackson, organ
In celebration of the bicentennial of the church
Thursday, May 4, 7:30 PM
Binghamton University Anderson Center Chamber Hall
Harpur Chorale and Women's Chorus
Spring Concert
Friday, May 5, 6:00 PM
First Unitarian Society of Ithaca
Ithaca Chapter AGO annual meeting, used music and CD sale and members recital
Friday, May 12, 7:30 PM
Saturn Club of Buffalo
Westminster Presbyterian Church Friends of Music Gala
Christopher Keenan, songwriter
Sunday, May 14, 4:00 PM
Westminster Presbyterian Church, Buffalo
Diane Bish, organ
Sunday, May 21, 3:00 PM
Grace United Methodist Church, 191 South Bridge Street, Corning
Elmira Keyboard Ensemble
Tuesday, May 30, 7:00 PM
Sts. John and Andrew RC, Vestal Avenue, Binghamton
Gregory Santa Croce, organ
Music of Bach, deGrigny, Frescobaldi and Walther
Friday, June 2, 7:30 PM
Trinity Memorial Episcopal Church, Binghamton
The Trinity Women and Timothy Smith, organ
CandleChant, Compline with Organ Improvisation
Sunday, June 4, 4:00 PM AGO  (please note change of time)
Saturday, June 10, 7:30 PM
Sarah Jane Johnson Memorial Church, Johnson City
Downtown Singers
Mendelssohn Elijah
Sunday, June 11, 4:00 PM
Old Palatine Church, St. Johnsville, NY
Donald Ingram, organ
Program featuring Mohawk River Suite by Alfred Fedak, with supporting ensemble
Friday, June 16, 7:30 PM
St. Luke Lutheran Church, 109 Oak Avenue, Ithaca
Schola Cantorum of Syracuse, Erik Kibelsbeck, director
Salve Regina settings by Ockeghem, de la Rue, Morales, Lasso, Victoria, Charpentier, Byrd and Tye
Saturday, June 17, 7:30 PM
Pebble Hill Presbyterian Church, 5299 Jamesville Road, Dewitt
Schola Cantorum of Syracuse, Erik Kibelsbeck, director
Repeat of Ithaca program
Friday, June 23, 4:00 PM
Union Presbyterian Church, Owego
Jordan Dove, organ
Sunday, June 25, following 11:00 AM service
Main Street Baptist Church, Binghamton
Reception in honor of Joe Kotylo's 41 year tenure as organist of the church
Sunday, June 25, 3:00 PM
Christ Episcopal Church, Deposit
Richard and Evelyn Van Auken
In celebration of the 30th anniversary of the organ
July 2-6, 2017 AGO
Combined Conventions AGO Regional and RCCO National
Click here for convention website
Click here for direct link to registration page
Friday, July 14, 7:00 PM (refreshments preceding)
St Luke Lutheran Church, 109 Oak Avenue, Ithaca
Bastille Day Potpourri
Sunday, July 16, 4:00 PM (festival chorus rehearsal at 3:00)
Old Palatine Church, St. Johnsville, NY
Hymn Festival 500  - a commemoration of the 500th anniversary of the Reformation
Saturday, August 26, 3:00 PM AGO
Residence of Tim and Johanna Masters, Brackney, PA
Summer Gathering, Hauptwerk demonstration and picnic
More information in the August issue of Mixtures
RSVP! EMail John Holt or call him at 607 770-9865
Wednesday, September 6, 12:30 PM
Cornell University, Anabel Taylor Chapel
Annette Richards, organ
The English Voluntary
Works of Purcell, Stanley and Mendelssohn
Thursday, September 14, 8:00 PM
Cornell University, Sage Chapel
Dennis James and Michael Tsalka, organ, piano and harpsichord, with Marjia Bosnar, mezzo
1926 silent film Asta Nielsen's Hamlet
Tuesday, September 19, 7:00 PM
Hockett Family Recital Hall, Ithaca College
Voice faculty, accompanied by faculty instrumentalists
Faculty Bach
for more info please contact Jean Radice *jradice*at*ithaca*dot*edu*
Wednesday, September 20, 12:30 PM
Cornell University, Anabel Taylor Chapel
David Yearsley, organ
Dresden, September 1717: a Bach versus Marchand Tricentennial
Friday, September 22, 6:00 PM AGO
Holy Nativity Lutheran Church, 312 Main Street, Endicott
Fall Kickoff potluck dinner and convention reports
Meet, greet and open console from 5:00
Saturday, September 23, 5:00 PM
St. Luke Lutheran Church, Collegetown, Ithaca
Christophe Mantoux, organ
Virtuosic French Masterworks, music of Franck, Widor, Vierne and Duruflé
(This is part of an all day event with workshops by Christophe Mantoux (repertoire) and Jeffrey Brillhart, improvisation. See www.musicatstluke.org for more information)
Wednesday, October 4, 12:30 PM
Cornell University, Anabel Taylor Chapel
Anna Steppler, organ
Music of the Iberian Peninsula
Works of Correa d'Arauxo, Bruna and Cabanilles
Friday, October 6, 7:00 PM
Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Chenango Bridge
Dedication of Roland organ
Musicians performing include Richard and Evelyn Van Auken, Lee Roseboom, Mike Roseboom, Patti O'Connell and Jean Henssler
Monday, October 9, 7:00 PM
United Presbyterian Church, Binghamton
Mark Rossnagel, piano (Mark was a student of Jonathan Biggers)
Saturday, October 14, 5:00 PM
Cornell University, Anabel Taylor Chapel
Annette Richards, organ
Reformation 500: Women at the Organ in the Shadow of Martin Luther
Music of Buxtehude, Scheidemann, Kunau and J. S. Bach
Wednesday, October 18, 12:30 PM
Cornell University, Anabel Taylor Chapel
Michael Plagerman
The Instrument of Instruments
Works of Buxtehude, J. S. Bach and Krebs
Saturday, October 21AGO
Annual Chemung Chapter AGO Organ crawl
Hook and Hastings organ in Tioga and two M. P. Möller organs in Wellsboro, PA
RSVP Dave Lenington 570 268-5035 or *davelen*at*epix*dot*net* for lunch reservation
Sunday, October 22, 3:00 PM
Trinity Memorial Episcopal Church, Binghamton
Madrigal Choir of Binghamton
Celebrate the Reformation
Program includes Reger Choral Fantasie "Ein Feste Burg", Jean Henssler, organ
Friday, November 3, 7:00 PM AGO
United Presbyterian Church, Binghamton
Fifth Annual Young Artist Recital
Amanda Mole, organ
Saturday, November 4, 10:00 AM AGO
United Presbyterian Church, Binghamton
Master Class
Amanda Mole, organ
Sunday, November 12, 4:00 PM
Grace Episcopal Church, 375 W. Church Street, Elmira
Music at Grace, Balint Karosi, organ
Cosponsored by the Chemung Valley Chapter of the AGO
Wednesday, November 15, 12:30 PM
Cornell University, Anabel Taylor Chapel
Sofia Östling, guest organist
Works of Buxtehude and J. S. Bach
Thursday, November 16, 8:00 PM
Cornell University, Sage Chapel
Sofia Östling, guest organist and Anna Steppler
Reformation 500: Music for Duetting Organists
Works of Naji Hakim and Kenneth Layton
Saturday, November 18, 7:00 PM
Binghamton East Middle School
Binghamton Community Orchestra, with the Madrigal Choir of Binghamton
Bach to the Future
Program includes Bach Cantata BWV 80, Ein Feste Burg is unser Gott, Mvt. 1
Saturday, November 25, 7:30 PM and
Sunday, November 26, 3:00 PM
Church of the Holy Trinity, Binghamton
Madrigal Choir of Binghamton
Celebrate the Child: Lessons and Carols for Christmas
Wednesday, November 29, 12:30 PM
Cornell University, Sage Chapel
Annette Richards, organ
Music for Advent and Christmas
Saturday, December 2, 3:00 PM
The Forum, Binghamton
BTOS presents Holiday Hit Parade
Seasonal Favorites with guest musicians
Saturday, December 16, 7:30 PM
The Forum, Binghamton
Binghamton Philharmonic Orchestra, Daniel Hege, conductor
Handel Messiah
With The Downtown Singers
Sunday, January 7, 6:00 PM AGO
Please note change of time from that originally scheduled
Cortese Restaurant
Our annual post-holiday gathering
RSVP, please, to John Holt 770-9865
Saturday, February 3, 10:00 AM AGO
Main Street Baptist Church, 117 Main Street, Binghamton
History of the Organ, part one of video presentation
Saturday, March 10, 10:00 AM AGO
Main Street Baptist Church, 117 Main Street, Binghamton
History of the Organ, part two of video presentation
Wednesday, April 4, 7:00 PM
Main Street Baptist Church, 117 Main Street, Binghamton
William Lawson, organ
Organ works of Searle Wright, commemorating the 100th anniversary of his birth
Includes works dedicated to chapter members Vella Melzer and Carolyn Albaugh
Saturday, April 14, 10:00 AM
St. Catherine of Siena Church, 309 Siena Drive, Ithaca
Lee Wright, presenter
Workshop/masterclass Choral Conducting for Church Musicians
An event of the Ithaca Chapter AGO
Sunday, April 15, 4:00 PM
Grace Episcopal Church, 375 West Church Street, Elmira
Members Recital, Chemung Valley Chapter AGO
Dinner, RSVP Beth Briggs elizabethbrig*at*aol*dot*com or 607 377-5363
Saturday, April 21, 7:00 PM
The Forum, Binghamton
Nancy Wildoner, theater organ; Christopher Hackett & Klara Rusinko, BU Ballroom Dance Team
Waltzes, Tangos and Marches
(Ticket discount to AGO members)
Sunday, April 22, 7:00 PM
Trinity Memorial Episcopal Church, Binghamton
Choral Evensong
Featuring New York composers
Seth Bingham, Searle Wright, McNeil Robinson, Gerre Hancock, Ray Brown, Horatio Parker and Roland Martin
Sunday, April 29, 3:00 PM
United Presbyterian Church, Binghamton
The Madrigal Choir of Binghamton
40th Anniversary Concert of favorites from their repertoire
Friday, May 11, 7:00 PM
First Presbyterian Church, 315 N. Cayuga Street, Ithaca
Members Recital, Ithaca Chapter of the AGO
Program will include Craig Phillips Serenade for Horn and Organ with our Binghamton Chapter Mixtures editor Patti O'Connell as the horn soloist
Saturday, May 12, 10:00 AM AGO
Main Street Baptist Church, 117 Main Street, Binghamton
Lecture demonstration by Jean Henssler introducing pieces on her upcoming recital, focusing on
 Max Reger's Ein Feste Burg, op. 27
Meet and greet from 9:30
Sunday, May 20, 4:00 PM AGO
United Presbyterian Church, 42 Chenango Street, Binghamton
Artist Recital, Jean Henssler, organ
Works of Widor, Sweelinck, Reger, Mulet and Jongen
RSVP to John Holt for dinner reservation at 607 770 9865
Sunday, June 10, 4:00 PMAGO
First Congregational Church, 30 Main Street, Binghamton
Members Recital, Dinner and Annual Meeting
Sunday, June 17, 4:00 PM
Old Palatine Church, St. Johnsville
Al Fedak, organ
Fathers and Sons
(dinner following, cash only)
Friday, July 6, 7:30 PM
Trinity Memorial Episcopal Church, Binghamton
Tim Smith, organ
Fireworks
Saturday, July 14, 7:00 PM
St. Luke's Lutheran Church, Oak Avenue, Ithaca
Bastille Day Concert Hit Tunes of the French Romantic Repertoire
Hors d'oeuvre and dessert at 6:30
Sunday, July 22, 3:00 PM
Clemens Center, Elmira
David Peckham, theater organ
The Great American Songbook
Friday, July 27, 7:00 PM AGO
First Presbyterian Church, Montrose, PA
Roberta Rowland-Raybold, presenter
All Faith Hymn Festival
Ice cream social following

RSVP to John Holt, 770-9865, for dish-to-pass cookout preceding at 4:00
Sunday, July 29, 4:00 PM
Old Palatine Church, St. Johnsville, NY
Glenn Bentz, presenter
New York State Indians and Their Music
2018/2019
Friday, September 21, 5:00 PM AGO
Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Kattelville Rd, Binghamton (Chenango Bridge)
Kickoff Potluck Dinner
Convention reports and installation of officers
Saturday, September 22, 10:30 AM
Ithaca Chapter AGO
Outing to Parsons Organbuilders near Canandaigua
For more information contact Erik Kibelsbeck erik*dot*kibelsbeck*at*gmail*dot*com
Sunday, September 23, 3:00 PM
United Presbyterian Church, Cortland
Paulette Fry, organ, and Dr. Ralph Dudgeon, trumpet
The Instrument of Kings with the King of Instruments
Sunday, September 30, 3:00 PM
The Forum, Binghamton
Dennis James, theater organ
Concert commemorating the 40th anniversary of the installation of the 4/24 Robert Morton theater organ
Friday, October 5, 7:00 PM
Trinity Memorial Episcopal Church, Binghamton
Timothy Smith, organ
Concert celebrating the rededication of the organ
Sunday, October 7, 4:00 PM
St Luke Lutheran Church, 109 Oak Avenue, Ithaca
The Cayuga Vocal Ensemble, Carl Johengen, conductor, Jeffrey Snedeker, organ
Maurice Duruflé, Requiem, Suite opus 5, Quatre Motets ... opus 10
Sunday, October 21, 4:00 PM
St. Luke Lutheran Church, 109 Oak Avenue, Ithaca
Robert Parkins, organ
American and German works for the organ
Saturday, October 27, 9:00 AM
Chemung Chapter AGO
Organ crawl (see Mixtures for more information)
RSVP for lunch reservations: Dave Lenington at 570 268-5035 or DaveLen*at*epix*dot*net
Sunday, October 28, 4:00 PM
St. Luke Lutheran Church, 109 Oak Avenue, Ithaca
Kurt Leuders, presentation and recital
Miracles from Organ Pipes: Cavaillé-Coll, Mentor to the Generations
Co-presented by the Ithaca Chapter of the AGO
Friday, November 2, 7:00 PM
Trinity Memorial Episcopal Church
Benefit dinner in support of the church music program
$$, reservations encouraged
Saturday, Novenber 3, 5:00 PM
First Presbyterian Church, Troy, PA
Jean Herman Henssler, organ, with Patti O'Connell, horn
Music of Bach, Sweelinck, Widor, C. Phillips and others
Sunday, November 11, 7:00 PM
Christ Episcopal Church, Binghamton
Canterbury Choir, William James Lawson, director
Evensong service in commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the WWI armistice
Music of Thalben-Ball, Davies, Noble, C. Phillips, Sammes and Lemare
Sunday, November 18, 4:00 PM
Grace Episcopal Church, 375 W. Church Street, Elmira
Bálint Karosi, organ
cosponsored by the Chemung Valley Chapter of the AGO
Saturday, November 24, 7:30 PM
Church of the Holy Trinity, Prospect Street, Binghamton
Madrigal Choir of Binghamton, Bruce Borton, director
Advent Lessons and Carols
Sunday, November 25, 3:00 PM
Church of the Holy Trinity, Prospect Street, Binghamton
Madrigal Choir of Binghamton, Bruce Borton, director
Advent Lessons and Carols (repeat of Saturday performance)
Sunday, December 2, 5:00 PM
Horseheads First United Methodist Church, 1034 West Broad Street, Horseheads
Combined area choirs, bell choirs and instrumentalists
Annual Lessons and Carols
Friday, December 7, 7:30 PM
Trinity Memorial Episcopal Church, Binghamton
Trinity Ringers Handbell Choir, Tim Smith, director
Candlechant - Christmas carols for handbell choir
Saturday, December 8, 7:00 PM
First Presbyterian Church, 29 Grant Avenue, Endicott
Southern Tier Christian Community Choir
An Evening of Sacred Christmas Music
Sunday, December 9, 10:45 AM
St. Luke Lutheran Church, 109 Oak Avenue, Ithaca
St. Luke Choir
Advent Lessons and Carols
Sunday, December 9, 12:00 noon
Heights Theater, 210 East 14th Street, Elmira Heights
Dennis James, theater organ
The Silent Clowns, greatest hits of Laurel & Hardy, Charlie Chaplin and Buster Keaton
Sunday, December 9, 3:00 PM
Roberson Museum, Front Street, Binghamton
Tony Villecco, tenor and Barbara Garges, piano
Handel Arias and Chopin Etudes
Sunday, December 9, 3:00 PM
Church of the Redeemer, 201 South Wilbur Avenue, Sayre, PA
A Touch of Brass ensemble with Larry Hoey, organ
Carillon concert at 2:45 preceding, sing-along of carols and Handel's Hallelujah Chorus
Sunday, December 16,  3:00 PM
St Andrews Anglican Church, 400 West Wendell St, Endicott
Brio Vocal Ensemble with organ piano, harp, flute and cello, Craig Johnson, director
St. Andrews and Friends Annual Christmas Concert
Sunday, December 16, 4:00 PM
Trinity Memorial Episcopal Church, Binghamton
Cayuga Vocal Ensemble
Monday, December 24, 10:30 PM
Trinity Memorial Episcopal Church
Music for Christmas Eve
Sunday, December 30, 2:00 PM
The Forum, Binghamton
The Binghamton Theater Organ Society presents
A Mack Sennett Mini Film Festival, Jim Ford, theater organ
Sunday, December 30, 5:00 PM AGO
Cortese Restaurant, 117 Robinson Street, Binghamton
Post Holiday Gathering
Sunday, January 6, 4:00 PM
Trinity Memorial Episcopal Church, Binghamton
Epiphany Lessons and Carols, with handbells
Sunday, January 13, 4:00 PM
St Luke Lutheran Church, 109 Oak Avenue, Ithaca
Jeffrey Snedeker, organ
Mary Magnifique Marian themed works of Titelouze, Buxtehude, Bach, Rheinberger, Tournemire
Saturday, February 2, 10:00 AM AGO
Main Street Baptist Church, 117 Main Street, Binghamton
Video Workshop on Improvisation
Saturday, March 9, 10:00 AM AGO
Main Street Baptist Church, 117 Main Street, Binghamton
Cavaillé-Coll Organs, Session 1
Meet and greet at 9:30

Saturday, April 6, 10:00 AM AGO
Main Street Baptist Church, 117 Main Street, Binghamton
Cavaillé-Coll Organs, Session 2
Meet and greet at 9:30
Saturday, May 11, 10:00 AM AGO
Main Street Baptist Church, 117 Main Street, Binghamton
Cavaillé- Coll Organs, Session 3
Meet and greet at 9:30
Sunday June 9, 4:00 PM AGO
Trinity Memorial Episcopal Church, 44 Main Street, Binghamton
Members Recital, Dinner and Annual Meeting
Dinner venue TBD

Check back soon for further events and details!
Is your organization sponsoring an organ or choral event in the area that you would like to have listed? us here with the information.

AGO
Chapter events

*JavaScript must be enabled in your browser for Email links. If it isn't, you'll see "No Script" displayed instead of the link.


Welcome    Mixtures     Gallery     Officers & Contacts    Join us     Placement     Library     Organs     Links     Archives